1. TOYO UNIVERSITY >
  2. About Us >
  3. Fundamental Data

Fundamental Data

Faculty, Day

FacultyCurrent Students
Letters4,155
Economics2,817
Business Administration3,244
Law2,405
Sociology2,962
Regional Development Studies2,312
Human Life Design2,363
Life Sciences963
Food Life Sciences947
Science and Engineering3,477
Engineering*1
Information Sciences and Arts1,222
TOTAL26,868

*Faculty of Engineering has been reorganized into the Fuculty of Science and Engineering.

Faculty, Evening Courses

FacultyCurrent Students
Letters628
Economics658
Business Administration473
Law514
Sociology711
TOTAL2,984

Graduate School(Master's and Doctoral Courses)

DepartmentCurrent Students
TOTAL836

Professional Graduate School

CourseCurrent Students
Law school12

Correspondence Courses

DepartmentCurrent Students
Letters705
Law242
TOTAL947

Number of Full-Time Teaching Staff (As of May 1st 2016)

 ProfessorAssociate ProfessorLecturerContracted English TeacherAssistant ProfessorResearch AssistantTotal
Faculty of Letters6120527095
Faculty of Economics4120323069
Faculty of Business Administration3218922063
Faculty of Law3018322055
Faculty of Sociology4619447080
Faculty of Regional Development Studies3310442053
Faculty of Science and Engineering6219306090
Faculty of Information Sciences and Arts198302032
Faculty of Life Sciences188123032
Faculty of Food and Nutritional Sciences216103536
Faculty of Human Life Design34213010371
Graduate School183000021
Center for Global Education and Exchange0126009
IR Division0100001