MENU CLOSE

Academic Staff-Akira Ichikawa(市川 顕)

  • English
  • 日本語
 
         ichikawa

Akira Ichikawa
(市川 顕)

Associate Professor (Department of Global Innovation Studies)

准教授(グローバル・イノベーション学科)

-Research Field-
(研究分野)

International Relation, Governance Theory, Climate Change and Energy Issues, the European Union Studies

(国際関係論、ガバナンス論、気候変動エネルギー問題、EU研究)

-Message to Students-
(受験生・学生へのメッセージ)

"Ask me my three main prioritiesfor Government, and I tell you: education, education and education."
by Tony Blair, Former Prime Minister of the UK from 1997-2007

- Brief History -
(略歴)

Educational Background:
Feb. 2008: Ph.D. (Media and Governance, Keio University)
Apr. 2001–Mar. 2006: Doctor Course of Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University
Apr. 1999–Mar. 2001: Master Course of Graduate School of Media and Governance, Keio University (MA, Media and Governance, Keio University)
Apr. 1995–Mar. 1999: Faculty of Policy Management, Keio University (BA, Policy Management, Keio University)

Work Experience:
Sep. 2015 – present: Part-time Lecturer, Faculty of Global Communication, Toyo Gakuen University
Apr. 2015–Mar. 2016: Senior Researcher, Keio Institute at SFC
Apr. 2015–present: A Member of Advisory Board of KGH’s Super Global High School Program
Apr. 2014–Mar. 2016: Deputy Director, Institute for Industrial Research, Kwansei Gakuin University
Apr. 2014 – present: A Member of Research and Exchange Committee with European Countries, Kwansei Gakuin University
Apr. 2013–Mar. 2016: A Member of Editorial Board of “The Review of Economics and Business Administration”, Institute for Industrial Research, Kwansei Gakuin University.
Sep. 2012–present: Associate Professor, Institute for Industrial Research, Kwansei Gakuin University
Nov. 2010–Mar. 2013: Researcher, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jan. 2012–Aug. 2012: Temporary Staff of Keio University
Feb. 2011: Part-time Lecturer, Faculty of Digital Communication, The Digital Hollywood University
Apr. 2010–Mar. 2014: Par-time Lecturer, Faculty of Policy Management, Keio University
Apr. 2010–Mar. 2014: Part-time Lecturer, Faculty of Commerce, Nagoya University of Commerce
Apr. 2003 – Mar. 2005: Researcher, Centre for Regional Studies, Keio University
Sep. 2002–June 2004: Visiting Researcher, Faculty of Industrial and Environmental Policy, Cracow University of Economics
Apr. 2000–Mar. 2001: Research Assistant, JBIC [the Japan Bank for International Cooperation]