MENU CLOSE

FY2016 Financial Data

  • English
  • 日本語

Financial Highlights

Toyo University formulates its budget based on sound financial management for sustainable development, through reviewing current expenditures, promoting active use thereof and enhancing the proportion of education and research expenditures.

FY 2016 Balance Sheet Review

[Status of Assets]

Total assets as of the end of FY 2016 stood at 226,340 million yen, an increase of 6,759 million yen from the end of the previous fiscal year. Fixed assets totaled 196,050 million yen, including tangible fixed assets of 148,826 million yen, an increase of 5,309 million yen due to construction of new faculty buildings on the Hakusan and Akabanedai Campuses of Toyo University, renewal of air-conditioners at the existing faculty buildings of each campus, and construction of the 50th Anniversary New Building 1 (North Wing) of Toyo University Ushiku Senior High School, and also as a result of the increased purchase of equipment and fixtures as well as books for education and research. With regard to specific assets, while 6,000 million yen was transferred from specific assets reserved for future facilities and equipment in the redevelopment of the Akabanedai Campus, 3,000 million yen as specific assets for preparations for opening new faculties and 2,000 million yen as specific assets for depreciation were integrated. As a result, the total amount of specific assets decreased by 874 million yen to 46,605 million yen. Other fixed assets increased by 142 million yen to 619 million yen mainly reflecting the educational system development and additional development of software for the administrative support system on Akabanedai Campus. Current assets increased by 2,183 million yen to 30,289 million yen due to an increase of 5,000 million yen in money in trust despite a decrease of 2,848 million yen in cash and deposits.

[Status of Liabilities]

Total liabilities increased by 919 million yen from the end of the previous fiscal year, to 19,521 million yen. Fixed liabilities totaled 8,783 million yen with an increase of 67 million yen in the reserve for retirement allowances. Current liabilities increased by 852 million yen, to 10,739 million yen, including accounts payable of 1,005 million yen (an increase of 120 million yen) and advances received of 8,864 million yen (an increase of 621 million yen).

[Status of Capital Funds]

The total amount of capital funds increased by 5,924 million yen, to 242,481 million yen, out of which Endowment No. 1 increased by 8,924 million yen to 218,380 million yen, with an integration relating to the construction of new buildings on the Hakusan and Akabanedai Campuses and at Ushiku Senior High School, the acquisition and retirement of machinery and equipment for the purpose of improvement of facilities, and a transfer of 6,000 million yen from Endowment No. 2 of Toyo University. Endowment No. 2 decreased by 3,000 million yen to 10,600 million yen, with the transfer of 6,000 million yen to Endowment No. 1 and an integration of 3,000 million yen as reserve for specific assets for the purpose of preparations for opening new faculties.

[Status of Assets/Liabilities Balance]

With total assets of 226,340 million yen and total liabilities of 19,521 million yen, net assets increased by 5,841 million yen to 206,818 million yen. Capital Funds amounted to 242,481 million yen. Therefore, the balance to be carried over to next year stood at −35,662 million yen.
Total accumulated depreciation as of the end of FY 2016 was 69,324 million yen. The amount of non-integrated endowments was 213 million yen.

FY 2016 Review of Statement of Revenues and Expenditures from Business Activities

[Status of Revenues]

The total amount of business revenues for FY 2016 was 41,620 million yen. As to principal income from educational activities, student tuition and fees increased by 1,037 million yen from the previous fiscal year, to 33,311 million yen; income from processing fees including entrance examination fees increased by 324 million yen to 2,610 million yen, reflecting the increased number of applicants for admission; total donations received including special donations for items other than facilities and equipment, general donations and in-kind donations increased by 30 million yen to 132 million yen; income from subsidies for current expenditure, etc. decreased by 100 million yen to 3,605 million yen.
  As to revenues from non-educational activities, interest and dividends decreased by 24 million yen from the previous fiscal year, to 391 million yen. As to extraordinary revenues, other extraordinary revenues including donations for facilities and equipment, in-kind donations and subsidies decreased by 124 million yen to 106 million yen.

[Status of Expenditures]

The total amount of business expenditures for FY 2016 was 35,779 million yen. As to principal expenditures for educational activities, personnel expenses amounted to 20,120 million yen, an increase of 596 million yen from the previous year due mainly to the increased number of permanent faculty and staff members; education and research expenses increased by 648 million yen to 13,641 million yen; institutional administration expenses increased by 117 million yen to 1,722 million yen. Depreciation accounted for 4,633 million yen.

[Status of Revenues/Expenditures Balance]

Ordinary balance, which is the aggregate of the revenues/expenditures balance from educational activities and the revenues/expenditures balance from non-educational activities, increased by 129 million yen from the previous fiscal year, to 6,007 million yen. Net balance before transfer to capital funds (formerly referred to as “imputed balance”) decreased by 106 million yen to 5,841 million yen. Net balance after transfer to capital funds was -83 million yen. Balance to be carried over to next year fell to -35,662 million yen (excess expenditure).

Cash Flow Statement

This is a list of cash income and expenditure in the business year.

Income

(Millions of yen)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Student Tuition and Fees31,42630,99231,26432,27433,311
Processing Fees2,3272,0662,1882,2862,610
Donations850254139220121
Subsidies3,7414,0843,7653,7653,622
Income from Sales of Assets21,8002,8004060
Income from Business Activities282381466505661
Interests and Dividends363396414415391
Miscellaneous Income872799769735796
Debt Payable00000
Advances Received7,5607,7848,1708,2438,864
Other Income5,02713,93927,9954,5058,788
Adjustment Account for Fund Earnings△ 8,362△ 8,684△ 8,785△ 8,978△ 9,044
Balance of Fund Payments Carried Forward from Previous Year27,27928,00521,72023,77326,553
Total Income71,36781,81690,90568,14976,673

Expenses

(Millions of yen)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Personnel18,49118,85019,09319,49620,053
Education and Research7,7527,6568,5038,3889,051
Institutional Administration 1,7611,4761,4171,5331,682
Interest on Loans63000
Borrowing Repayment113102000
Facilities7,8246,59610,1974,0377,803
Equipment2,2941,8941,9948992,282
Asset Operations6,28219,81025,4996,13810,767
Other Expenses2,4685,3222,0322,3152,653
Adjustment Account for Fund Expenditure△ 3,629△ 1,613△ 1,603△ 1,210△ 1,323
Balance of Fund Payments to be Carried over to Next Year28,00521,72023,77326,55323,705
Total Expenses71,36781,81690,90568,14976,673

Cash Flow Statement by Type of Activity

This is a breakdown of cash revenues and expenditures in respective activities.

(Millions of yen)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
●Cash Flow from Educational Activities
Revenues38,80338,17338,36239,59841,056
Expenditures28,00427,98329,01229,38430,761
Balance10,79910,1909,35010,21410,295
Adjustments35756451364482
Gains from Educational Activities11,15610,2469,80110,57810,776
●Cash Flow from Activities for Improving Facilities and Other Equipment
Revenues2,8186,84819,0303,0816,200
Expenditures13,23817,25829,45410,58315,227
Balance△ 10,420△ 10,410△ 10,424△ 7,502△ 9,028
Adjustments1,794△ 2,018272△ 459206
Loss from Activities for Improving Facilities and  Other Equipment△ 8,626△ 12,428△ 10,152△ 7,962△ 8,822
Subtotal
(Gains from Educational Activities + Loss from Activities for Improving Facilities and Other Equipment)
2,530△ 2,182△ 3512,6171,954
●Cash Flow from Other Activities
Revenues2,2368,60611,2851,4292,237
Expenditures4,04012,7098,8811,2677,051
Balance△ 1,804△ 4,1032,404161△ 4,814
Adjustments000211
Gains/Loss from Other Activities△ 1,804△ 4,1032,404163△ 4,802
Increase/Decrease of Fund Payments
(Subtotal + Gains/Loss from Other Activities)
726△ 6,2852,0532,780△ 2,848
Balance of Fund Payments Carried Forward from Previous Year27,27928,00521,72023,77326,553
Balance of Fund Payments to be Carried Over to Next Year28,00521,72023,77326,55323,705

Statement of Revenues and Expenditures from Business Activities

This document, from which business conditions and financial condition can be properly understood, is useful for judging “educational permanency.”

(Millions of yen)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
●Revenues and Expenditures from Educational Activities
<Revenues>
Student Tuition and Fees31,42630,99231,26432,27433,311
Processing Fees2,3262,0662,1882,2862,610
Donations434229139102132
Subsidies3,4623,7063,5363,7053,605
Income from Business Activities282381466505661
Miscellaneous Income872799769744765
Total Revenues from Educational Activities38,80238,17338,36239,61641,084
<Expenditures>
Personnel18,40418,69919,05819,52420,120
Education and Research11,81312,11812,94012,99213,641
Institutional Administration 1,8801,6041,5281,6051,722
Uncollectible Accounts03000
Total Expenditures from Educational Activities32,09732,42433,52634,12135,483
[Balance from Educational Activities]6,7055,7494,8365,4955,601
(Millions of yen)
 FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
●Revenues and Expenditures from Non-educational Activities
<Revenues>
Interest and Dividends363396414415391
Other Income000040
Total Revenues
from Non-educational Activities
363396414415430
<Expenditures>
Interest on Loans63000
Other Expenses0003124
Total Expenditures
from Non-educational Activities
6303124
[Balance from Non-educational Activities]357393414384406
●Ordinary Balance7,0626,1425,2505,8786,007
●Extraordinary Revenues and Expenditures
<Revenues>
Gains from Sales of Assets3726232710
Other Income775448284230106
Total Extraordinary Revenues778520907501106
<Expenditures>
Loss on Disposal of Assets1456,1341,622430271
Other Expenses00011
Total Extraordinary Expenses1456,1341,622432272
[Extraordinary Balance]633△ 5,614△ 71569△ 166
Net Balance before Transfer to Capital Funds7,6955284,5355,9475,841
Total Amount of Transfer to Capital Funds△ 10,672△ 6,796△ 5,610△ 5,130△ 5,924
Revenue/Expenditure Balance△ 2,976△ 6,268△ 1,075817△ 83
Excess Expenditure Carried Forward from the Previous Year△ 30,688△ 33,665△ 38,109△ 36,647△ 35,579
Reversal of Capital Funds01,8242,5372500
Excess Expenditure Carried Forward to Next Year△ 33,665△ 38,109△ 36,647△ 35,579△ 35,662
 (Reference)
Total Business Revenues39,94439,09039,68340,53241,620
Total Business Expenditures32,24938,56235,14834,58435,779

Balance Sheets

Strength of incorporated schools (financial condition & soundness) can be understood.

(Millions of yen)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Fixed Assets180,539184,409188,357191,474196,050
Current Assets30,11924,39325,51928,10730,290
Total Assets210,658208,802213,876219,580226,340
Fixed Liabilities8,9078,7308,6938,7168,783
Current Liabilities11,7859,57710,1529,88710,739
Total Liabilities20,69218,30718,84618,60319,521
Total Capital Funds223,631228,603231,677236,557242,481
Total Revenue and Expenditure Balance△ 33,665△ 38,108△ 36,647△ 35,579△ 35,662
Total Net Assets189,966190,495195,030200,978206,818
Total of Liabilities, Capital Funds and Revenue and Expenditure Balance210,658208,802213,876219,580226,340

Financial Index

By converting business performance and financial condition into numerical values, “financial soundness” and “growth potential” as an incorporated school can be understood.

Major comparative financial ratios

(%)
 FY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016
Inputted Income and Expenditure Balance Ratio
[inputted income – expenditure/inputted income]
19.31.411.414.714.0
Revenue and Expenditure Ratio
[expenditures/revenue]
63.784.077.675.775.3
Student Tuition and Fees Ratio
[student tuition and fees/inputted income]
80.280.480.680.680.2
Personnel Ratio
[personnel expenses/inputted income]
47.048.549.148.848.5
Education and Research Expenditure Ratio
[education and research expenditure/inputted income]
30.231.433.432.532.9
Institutional Administration  Ratio
[Expenditure/inputted income]
4.84.23.94.04.1
Liquidity Ratio
[current assets/current liabilities]
255.6254.7251.4284.3282.1
Debt Ratio
[Total debt/own capital *1]
10.99.69.79.39.4
Capital Adequacy Ratio
[own capital/total capital *2]
90.291.291.291.591.4
Capital Funds Ratio
[capital funds/required transfer to capital funds]
99.099.999.899.999.9
Educational Activity Funds Balance Ratio
[educational activity funds balance/educational activity funds income]
28.826.825.526.726.2

 *Imputed income = Total revenues from educational activities + Total revenues from non-educational activities

Status of Donations

 
Donation typeFY2015
AmountCases
Scholarship donations41,706,000 yen47cases
Educational & research cooperation funds54,202,000 yen682cases
Educational & research cooperation funds (facilities)8,566,000 yen86cases
Funds for Commemorative Events of the 50th Anniversary of the founding of Toyo University Ushiku Senior High School500,000 yen1cases
Other special donations7,896,000 yen8cases
Other general donations8,255,000 yen8cases
In-kind donations99,257,000 yen2,035cases
Total220,382,000 yen2,867cases

Status of Subsidies

(Thousand yen)
Subsidy typeSubsidy amount FY 2016
Subsidy for current expenditures to private institutions of higher education2,050,512
General subsidies1,704,907
Special subsidies345,605
High-quality education contributing to strengthening growth potential2,664
Support for systematic acceptance of working members of society22,654
Support for laying foundation for universities and other educational institutions for international exchanges58,612
Support for advancement of functions of graduate schools, etc. 149,648
Improvement of systems to reduce or exempt tuition and financial support systems for students93,750
Support for reconstruction from the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake disaster1,391
Comprehensive support projects for reforms of private universities, etc.16,886
Subsidies for expenses for projects to improve/construct bases for globalization (Support for the creation of Top Global Universities)98,529
175/ Subsidies for expenses to improve facilities of private universities, etc. (Comprehensive support projects for the reform of private institutions) 14,968
Subsidies for expenses to improve research facilities of private universities, etc.2,263
Subsidies for costs of facility improvement/construction intended to vitalize education and research at private universities, etc.10,724
178/ Subsidies for industry-university cooperative projects to nurture individuals in service management9,311
Subsidies from local governments, etc. 1,434,010
Academic research promotion funds1,500
Total3,621,817

Adobe Reader

PDF形式のファイルをご覧いただく場合には、Adobe社が提供するAdobe Readerが必要です。
Adobe Readerをお持ちでない方は、バナーのリンク先からダウンロードしてください。(無料)