MENUCLOSE

FAQ よくある質問

Where is the Center for Global Education and Exchange?

It is located on the 1st floor of Building 8 in the Hakusan Campus.
(Office Hours) Mon - Fri 9:30 - 18:00, Sat 9:30 - 13:00

Exchange

I'd like to make more Japanese friends, what should I do?

Make friends by proactively talking to people in class, or join a group activity circle. There are many group activity circles at Toyo University.

What is the International Student Association?

The International Student Association is an organization that plans activities and offers advice for international students at Toyo University regarding classes, scholarships, lifestyle and more. All international students are welcome to join.

Part-Time Jobs

I plan on starting a part-time job. Are there any necessary procedures?

After receiving "permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence", you may start working a part-time job. For necessary documents and more information, see details on the "permission to engage in activity other than that under the status of residence" page.

I'd like to work many part-time jobs because I don't have money.

The Immigration Control Law allows you to work up to 28 hours per week (hours exceeding this is a violation punishable by law). During long periods of vacation such as spring, summer, and winter break, you may work up to 8 hours a day.

Can I work while absent from school?

This is not allowed.
If you are not hospitalized or do not have an unavoidable reason to be in Japan during absence, you must return to your home country or leave Japan.

Visas (Status of Residence)/Alien Registration/Passports

Do I need to immediately replace my current alien registration certificate with a resident card?

You are not required to replace your alien registration certificate with a new resident card immediately since the alien registration certificate will be deemed, for a certain period, to be equivalent to the resident card in legal procedures at Regional Immigration Offices and residential procedures before it is issued. So, you are asked to keep your alien registration certificate until a resident card is issued when a renewed period of stay is granted.

How do I extend my period of stay for my visa (status of residence)?

Go to the immigration bureau and apply for "permission to extend period of stay." You can apply 3 months before your period of stay expires. You need to fill out 3 copies of the application, and the university needs to fill out and provide two copies of the application. Be sure to get all necessary documents for application ahead of time. For details, see the "Extending Period of Stay" page.

Will the university take care of visa procedures in my place?

No.
When you have the time, visit the immigration bureau with jurisdiction in the area you live in. Near Tokyo is Shinagawa and Tachikawa, Saitama Immigration Office (for residents in Saitama), and Takasaki Immigration Office (for residents in Gunma/Saitama). For directions and office hours, see the "Immigration Bureau Information" page or visit the Tokyo Immigration Bureau homepage (http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/index_e.html).

What is a "special re-entry permit"?

As for foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and a resident card or an alien registration certificate, they, in principle, will not be required to apply for a re-entry permit when they are re-entering Japan within one year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan*. (*If your period of stay expires within one year, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.) When you leave Japan, be sure to show your resident card or alien registration certificate at the airport.

My visa will expire before graduation. What should I do?

Follow procedures to "extend your period of stay" at the immigration bureau. If you will graduate within 90 days after expiration and plan to return home after graduation, change your status to "short term visa." For details, check "Iv. Visas (Status of Residence) 2. Extending Period of Stay" or "Iv. Visas (Status of Residence) 5. Short Term Visas"

I lost my alien registration card.

In case your resident card is lost or severely defaced, you are expected to apply for reissuance at the nearest Regional Immigration Office. After the necessary procedures, a new resident card will be issued. When you want to exchange your resident card for other reason than its defacement, you will be also asked to apply for reissuance at the nearest Regional Immigration Office. In such a case, you are required to pay a reissuance fee (\1,300 including actual cost.)

I lost my passport.

First, report the lost article with the police or at a police station, and get a copy of the certificate verifying the lost passport. Take that certificate issued by the police and bring it to the consulate of your respective country's embassy in Japan and follow procedures to reissue it. After reissue, go to immigration to restore your current status of residence's "visa seal" by "transfer of endorsement."

Housing

I don't have a guarantor for an apartment.

A First, ask friends and acquaintances. If you cannot find anyone, consult the student life office on each campus. For details, see the "housing" page.

Procedures for Toyo University

Should I get the periodic health check given at the university?

You should. The health check certificate is necessary for applying to jobs, scholarships, and athletic courses. The university cannot issue a health check certificate if you are not medically examined at a periodic health check. In this case, visit a hosiptal at your own expense (approx. 7,000-10,000 yen) to get a health check. Health checks at the university are free, and the health check certificate costs 100 yen.

When do I receive my refund for the tuition fee exemption?

New, reaccepted, and returning students that have paid (pay the full tuition amount) will be refunded in two bank transfers to the student's designated account - once in August of the spring semester and once in January of the autumn semester. For details, see the "Tuition Exemption" page.

I haven't been sent the Tuition Fee Transfer Bill so what should I do? (2nd - 4th years)

The transfer bill is sent to the address registered at the time of enrollment. If you have moved, have you reported the change of address to your campus educational affairs office? If not, please inform the education affairs office.

Can international students also receive professional guidance from the Career Support Center?

Yes you can. Programs for supporting job searches are implemented on each campus. There are also seminars held for international students. These are held in parallel to job hunts, so actively participate in them.

I don't know what kind of job hunt activities I should do.

First, take a look at the job search office located on each campus. For details, see the "Job Search" page.

I'm thinking of taking a break from school. Who should I talk to? What's the longest period I can be away from school?

Please consult your respective educational affairs office regarding absence from school. Also, 1 year is the longest period of absence from school due to illness or inevitable circumstances.

Read more

よくある質問

外国人留学生からよくある質問を紹介します。
在留手続や大学生活について疑問に思ったことは、まずこちらのページで確認をしましょう。

在留手続

ビザの在留期限がもうすぐ切れてしまいます。延長をするにはどんな手続きが必要ですか。

卒業まであと少しなのですが、在留期限が迫っています。どうすればよいですか。

卒業までのフライトで在留期限がきれてしまいます。どうすればよいですか。

卒業後も日本で継続して就職活動をしたいのですが、どうすればよいですか。

卒業式に参加する家族を日本に呼び寄せたいです。家族ビザは必要ですか。

大学生活

東洋大学に在籍中に、日本でアルバイトをしたいです。何か手続きが必要ですか?

日本人の友達や留学生の友達がほしいです。どうしたらいいでしょう?

病気になってしまいました、どうしたらいいですか?

国際センターでは何ができますか?

奨学金について教えてください。

大学の寮に入りたいのですが。

 

ビザの在留期限がもうすぐ切れてしまいます。延長をするにはどんな手続きが必要ですか。

 在学中にビザの期限が切れる方は、在留期間の満了する3か月前から当日までに入国管理局で期間更新をしなければなりません。

詳細はこちら

卒業まであと少しなのですが、在留期限が迫っています。どうすればよいですか。

◆帰国予定の場合

卒業(出国準備)のための在留資格「短期滞在」に変更することができます。
また、在留期間更新申請もできますが、許可は必ずしも保証されるわけではありません。

詳細はこちら

◆引き続き学業を続ける進学先が決定しており、卒業後すぐに入学する場合

在留資格「留学」の期間更新を行います。
その際、進学先によっては、本学からの書類のほかに、新しい学校からの書類が必要になります。

◆引き続き就職活動を行う場合

就職活動のための在留資格「特定活動」に変更する必要があります。

詳細はこちら

卒業までのフライトで在留期限がきれてしまいます。どうすればよいですか。

卒業(出国準備)のための在留資格「短期滞在」に変更することができます。

詳細はこちら

卒業後も日本で継続して就職活動をしたいのですが、どうすればよいですか。

大学卒業後に継続して「就職活動」をしたい場合は、「特定活動」のビザを申請して、許可された場合、引き続き日本で就職活動をすることができます。また、申請により週28時間以内の資格外活動許可、再入国許可の取得も可能です。

在留資格は「特定活動」、在留期間は原則として「6ヶ月」になり、一回の在留期間の更新が認められます。

詳細はこちら

卒業式に参加する家族を日本に呼び寄せたいです。家族ビザは必要ですか。

家族が短期滞在ビザ(査証)免除措置国・地域から日本に来る場合は不要です。
一方、家族が短期滞在ビザ(査証)免除措置国・地域外から日本に来る場合、所定の手続きを経て
短期滞在ビザ(査証)を申請、取得する必要があります。

詳しくは外務省のWebサイトを確認してください。

ビザ免除国・地域(短期滞在)一覧はこちら

東洋大学に在籍中に、日本でアルバイトをしたいです。何か手続きが必要ですか?

入国管理局で「資格外活動許可申請」を行い、許可された場合は週28時間以内までアルバイトをすることができます。また、大学の長期休暇期間は1日8時間以内まで働くことができます。

詳細はこちら

日本人の友達や留学生の友達がほしいです。どうしたらいいでしょう?

東洋大学には、留学生の皆さんのために「留学生連合会」があります。ここは、留学生同士でいろいろな悩みを相談しあったり、助けあったりといった、相互交流の場となっています。年間を通して様々なイベントが開催されるので、是非ご参加ください。

詳細はこちら

病気になってしまいました、どうしたらいいですか?

 医務室をご利用ください。無料で受診できます。また、医務室では、毎年4月に定期健康診断を無料で行っていますので必ず受診してください。これを受診すると、健康診断証明書の発行を医務室で受け付けます。

詳細はこちら

国際センターでは何ができますか?

国際センターでは、在留に関する手続きの相談受付、外国人学生対象のイベントに関する情報提供、留学生連合会への支援等を行っています。

奨学金について教えてください。

詳細はこちら

 大学の寮に入りたいのですが。

 東洋大学には、外国人学生向けの寮や宿舎はありません。

詳細はこちら
※国際会館は交換留学生向けの宿舎のため、一般の外国人学生には公開していません。

Read more